Sunday, January 9, 2011

Blast from the Past!

So, I was on facebook, just taking a look at my news feed and not really paying attention when I noticed the picture below. It was just a random picture of an old high school friend snowboarding. No big deal. But then I had a double-take! My brain wanted me to remember something! Something familiar about this picture.

But before I spoil it and confess where my nerdy mind went (although, honestly, you might not have been able to help but look, seeing as how this screen isn't usually long enough to hide much of the rest of the post), let me ask, does this picture make you think of anything in particular? Anything at all? Anything specific?




I mean, come on! It is practically shouting at you! Can't you hear it?













Ok, now that you've about it, I'll tell you what it made me think of.


...


...


...(trying to increase the distance so maybe, just maybe, you won't be able to see my answer before you think about it)

...


...


...


...(just a bit more, and if that isn't enough, oh well...)


...


Ok. It made me think of this game. (Haha! Didn't spoil it after all! Well, not yet...)


I mean, come on, didn't it make you think of that too?


And for all of you who didn't feel like following my link, these are the images that flashed before eyes when I saw the above picture.


























And at some point, truly inevitably,






That darn abominable snowman. How we hate him.

Monday, January 3, 2011

Good News! Ireland here I come! Well...in awhile....

Guess what! Guess what!

I'm going to run a marathon!

That's right! I know! Me!

:D

I've been thinking about running a marathon (with Lauren, one of my awesome cousins) since I was in Ireland this last September, but I only just finally registered today to run one this next September.

And where will said marathon be?

In Ireland.

:)

Where in Ireland?

Along the cliffs of Moher.

Yeah, I don't think it gets much better than that.

Anyway, I've got a running schedule all figured out for the half-marathon in May and the marathon in September, so I'm feeling pretty pumped at the moment.

While I was registering I had to select what country I was from and the options made me laugh.

Here they are:

So tell me, which do you select if you're from....say, Canada? Or from....anywhere on the South American continent? Mexico?

I like how if you're not from Ireland or the UK, you're automatically labeled as being from the "Rest of Europe." Lol....






My answer was pretty simple, but some poor soul out there from Argentina who badly wants to run a marathon in Western Ireland is going to run into a bit of a predicament.

Anyway, now I just have to figure out flights, lodging, food, all of that. No worries.....no big deal...

...

There is a good possibility that I'll be taking classes this next September, and that the marathon will interfere with my classes a bit, but I figure that this is too good of an opportunity to pass up. I have a few small regrets about opportunities like this in the past that I didn't grab a hold of, and I don't want to make that mistake again. So here goes! Wish me luck!

2011: Happy New Year!

Happy New Year!

Officially, I've been writing on this blog for over a year now!

Looking back a year ago, here were my resolutions for 2010:

Resolution: Write more in my journal (at least six out of seven days a week).
Outcome: Failed. Haha...I did write more, at least for awhile, but things came to a grinding halt in the last four months. Yeah....

Resolution: Run more (at least three days a week).
Outcome: Partially accomplished. First part of the year (January/February) went well. March/April, so-so. May, good. June/July/August, ok. September, October, ok. November/December, almost none. There was improvement, overall, but not enough.

Resolution: Not buy ice cream or licorice.
Outcome: Improvement, but still failed. I don't recall the last time I bought ice cream....although I still consumed a great deal of it. Licorice, very rarely. But they both still disappear at lightning speed.

Resolution: Finish my undergraduate.
Outcome: Accomplished. Yay!

Resolution: Visit Oklahoma.
Outcome: Accomplished. Victory, baby!

So, not too bad, but not perfect.

This coming year?

Resolutions:

-Run, run, run! More, and more! And I'll tell you why in the next post. I'm thinking six miles a week in January, at least ten miles a week in February, at least sixteen miles a week in March, at least twenty a week in April (maybe more), May is a little hazy because I have a race, at least twenty a week in June, at least twenty a week in July, at least twenty-eight a week in August, September is also a bit hazy, and then tapering a bit from there, with at least sixteen a week for the rest of the year. That doesn't seem too bad. I guess we'll see....

-Solidify plans for grad school. Prep for registration (a.k.a pre-reqs and clinic hours). Maybe register for grad school? (Those all sound like very do-able things...but also scary things...)

If I were to accomplish those two things, I'd be pretty happy....but since two seems like too few to have...(haha, two, too, to)...maybe I'll come up with a few more and post them later.

But for now, that's that!

Happy New Year! 2011, it is going to be great.